Skip to content
Hays - Recruiting experts worldwide
  1. I am
    I am

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which all personal data that Hays Specialist Recruitment (Canada) Inc. and its affiliated entities and their respective representatives (collectively "Hays") collects from you, or that you provide to us via the website and any other Hays group websites, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What If I Do Not Agree With This Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Ten Privacy Principles.
Hays is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal data. As part of this commitment, we have established our Ten Privacy Principles to govern our activities as they relate to the use of your personal data. We invite you to review our principles, which have been built upon the values set by Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and its provincial counterparts.

Principle One - Accountability
Principle Two - Identifying Purposes
Principle Three - Consent
Principle Four - Limiting Collection
Principle Five - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle Six - Accuracy
Principle Seven - Safeguarding Information
Principle Eight - Openness
Principle Nine - Access
Principle Ten - Handling Complaints and Suggestions

Principle One — Accountability
Hays is responsible for personal data under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, we have designated an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for compliance with our Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle Two — Identifying Purpose
The purposes for which personal data is collected, used and disclosed are to be identified before or at the time we collect personal data. Hays complies with this principle by, among other steps, making this Privacy Policy available to individuals.

Principle Three — Consent
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, except where inappropriate or permitted by law. Depending on the sensitivity of the information, this consent can be implied or expressed; however, wherever commercially feasible Hays shall attempt to obtain express consent. Consent to our use of personal data can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle Four — Limited Collection
Personal data collected must be limited to those details reasonably necessary for the purposes identified and must be collected by fair and lawful means. Accordingly, Hays neither collects information which pertains to your health, race or ethnic origin, nor do we use Canadian Social Insurance Numbers (or a foreign equivalent) as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold and will not record it even if you submit it.

Principle Five — Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal data may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Your personal data is only to be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected (taking into account our statutory and contractual obligations to retain information).

Principle Six — Accuracy
Personal data shall be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is to be used. If any of your information changes please inform us by contacting us as described in this Privacy Policy so that we can make any necessary changes.

Principle Seven — Safeguarding Information
Personal data must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. For example, documents containing personal data are kept in cabinets within the applicable office that are kept locked after business hours to avoid/prevent unauthorized access. All Hays computer systems are password protected for this same reason.

Principle Eight — Openness
We are required to make specific easily understandable information available to you concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your personal data. Making available this Privacy Policy, via our website, is a key method of making such information available.

Principle Nine —Access
Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal data, and shall be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal data, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. Contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Summary information is available on request and we will attempt to respond to the request within 30 days of receipt. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees and may take longer to respond to.

Principle Ten — Handling Complaints and Suggestions
You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy.

What Information Will We Collect And Why? How Will We Use It?

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • to provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • to assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you;
  • to send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs;
  • to enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you;
  • to allow you to participate in specialist online training services;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • to market our full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement and recruitment process outsourcing services);
  • to enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes;
  • to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website and our group companies websites when you log on to enrich your personal online experience);
  • to send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes;
  • to answer your questions and enquiries;
  • to third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our client have requested, such references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test;
  • to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business systems, research and mailing houses and outsourcing partners;
  • to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • to use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy; and
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. Where there is no such box we will use your personal data as stated in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

We may also pass your personal data to, or allows access to such information to the Hays group of companies, whose locations can be found at in order that they may use your personal data in the same way as we process, use and disclose your information as described above.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Where Will My Information Be Held? Where Will It Be Accessible From?

The personal data that you provide to us (including sensitive personal data) may be accessible by other Hays group companies, clients, and the third parties specified above. Some of these Hays companies, clients and third parties are located outside of Canada. Accordingly, your personal data may be sent to or be capable of being accessed from outside Canada. When we transfer your personal data outside Canada we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy; however, your personal data may be subject to government access by lawful authorities in any such recipient foreign jurisdiction(s).

How Is Personal Data Safeguarded?

We implement commercially reasonable industry standard policies, procedures, technologies and security standards to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized access, and inappropriate disclosure, alteration or misuse. All safety and security measures which are implemented are designed to be appropriate to the sensitivity level of the stored personal data.
Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal data to only those with a need to know;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies; and
  • screening and training of personnel.

Hays cannot, however, guarantee that loss, misuse or unauthorized use of your personal data will never occur (for example, someone could conceivably overcome our security measures). If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from Hays that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you with the best service.

Can Access To Personal Data Be Denied?

Rights to access to your personal data are not absolute. We may deny access to you when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • the information was generated as a result of a formal dispute resolution process including a court case;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, security or proprietary information;
  • to protect our rights and property; or
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious or generates costs which are prohibitively expensive.

If we deny a request for access to, or refuse a request to correct your personal data, we shall do so in writing and explain why.

How To Ask A Question Or File A Complaint.

Hays has a Privacy Officer who may be contacted to answer any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy. Please forward your communication to:
Telephone: 416 367 4297 (Ext. 306)
Address: 600 - 6 Adelaide Street East, Toronto, ON M5C 1H6
Attention: Privacy Officer

Sending Us Information Over The Internet.

Your personal data is held on servers hosted by us or our internet services provider(s). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

With respect to Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (commonly referred to as CASL), you hereby expressly consent to receiving, during and after our business relationship, electronic messages from Hays, including via emails and through social media, providing information to you including newsletters, updates, alerts, other publications, news and communications, other information of interest to you and/or information on our services. You can withdraw this consent or modify your preferences as to the types of electronic messages which you wish to receive from us, at any time, simply by notifying us or by using the unsubscribe mechanism on any of our electronic messages.

How We Collect And Aggregate Information About Visitors To Our Websites.

We also collect information about the way jobseekers and visitors use this website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified, and will use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages, etc., for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes where you have consented to this. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.


A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site.
We obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored in the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
They enable us to:

  • remember your login;
  • recognise you when you return to our site;
  • track web traffic on an aggregate basis (i.e. no individuals are identified);
  • track campaigns; and
  • keep session information such as your last search.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. However, switching off cookies will likely restrict your use of our website.


This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:

- Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format);
  • your email address including first name and surname;
  • device screen size;
  • device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information;
  • geographic location (country only);
  • preferred language used to display the webpage.

- Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • referring domain;
  • pages visited;
  • geographic location (country only);
  • preferred language used to display the webpage;
  • date and time when website pages were accessed;

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link:

Access To Credit Card Information.

We restrict access to credit card information, and credit card numbers are not provided to merchants. In the event of a customer complaint or chargeback, transaction information will be provided to the merchant, bank or card issuer.

Links To Other Websites.

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal data to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 7th, 2016.